Fairmont, MCW, Jaguars tip off girls basketball playoffs at home | News, Sports, Jobs



FAIRMONT — The Fairmont Cardinals, Martin County West Mavericks and Granada- Huntley-East Chain/Truman/Martin Luther Jaguars all netted home games in the opening round of their respective sectional girls basketball tournaments that start next week.

Fairmont merited the No. 3 seed in the Section 2AA, South Sub-Section Tournament and tips off the quarterfinals by playing host to the No. 6-seeded New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva Panthers at 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 17, at Cardinal Gym in Fairmont.

The Blue Earth Area Bucs received the No. 7 seed in the Section 2AA, South Sub-Section bracket and travel to the No. 2-seeded Waseca Bluejays on Wednesday, March 17, for a 7 p.m. quarterfinal.

The winners between Fairmont–NRHEG and Blue Earth Area–Waseca advance to square off in the South Sub-Section’s semifinals at 7 p.m. Friday, March 19, at the higher seed’s home court.

The South Sub-Section finale is set for a 7 p.m. tipoff Tuesday, March 23, at the higher seed’s home gymnasium. The South champion advances to face the North Sub-Section winner at 7 p.m. Thursday, March 25, on the North champion’s home floor for the Section 2AA crown and a state bid.

In the top half of the 2AA bracket, No. 1 seed Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial tips off the postseason against No. 8 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton on St. Patrick’s Day, while No. 5 seed Maple River hits the road to No. 4 seed Medford.

In the Section 2A, South Sub-Section girls basketball postseason bracket, Martin County West garnered the No. 2 seed and plays host to the No. 7-seeded Mountain Lake Area Wolverines at 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 17, in Trimont.

If Martin County West wins its quarterfinals, it would play the winner between No. 3-seeded St. Clair and No. 6-seeded Nicollet/Mankato Loyola in a 7 p.m. South Sub-Section semifinal Friday, March 19, in Trimont.

Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman/Martin Luther netted the No. 4 seed in the same sectional playoff bracket and plays host to the No. 5-seeded Springfield Tigers at 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 17, in Granada.

If the Jaguars win, they would play either No. 1-seeded Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, No. 8 seed United South Central or No. 9 seed Madelia in a 7 p.m. South Sub-Section semifinal Friday, March 19, at the higher seed’s home gymnasium.

The South Sub-Section finale is set for a 7 p.m. tipoff Tuesday, March 23, at the higher seed’s home gymnasium. The South champion advances to face the North Sub-Section winner at 7 p.m. Thursday, March 25, at Sibley East High School in Arlington for the Section 2A championship and a state berth.



Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox












Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>